Horton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Horton, Somerset

ST31NW HORTON CP -

2/52 Horton House

HORTON CP -
2/52 Horton House

GV II

(Higher Horton Farmhouse on OS map; also known as The Firs). Detached farmhouse. Possibly C15, much modified c1900. Ham
stone and local stone roughly cut and squared, some ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick and
stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4-bay south elevation, with projecting 2-storey porch to bay 3. Pairs of sash
windows with 4-pane upper casements and plain below, in lias stone surrounds with voussoired and keystoned flat arches;
projecting porch has angled corner buttresses, eaves string with gargoyles and battlemented parapet, near-triangular
moulded outer arch with attached shafts, no label, and above a 3-light hollow-chamfered mullioned window in hollow
recess without label; to left of porch a projecting chimney stack with gabled top; similar projecting stack to west
gable; to right of porch a slight projection for circular staircase, with 2-unit upper stairlight. C19/C20 extension to
rear. Interior not seen, but reported is a cross passage 3-room plan, with chamfered beams to east room which has a
modified gable fireplace with possible smoke bay; centre room has 9-panel ceiling with moulded beams, west room a 4 x 4
panelled ceiling with reused C15 doorway; some arch-braced collar trusses to roof, some resting on shield corbels, two
tiers of windbraces removed. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June 1982).