A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

Entry Name: Railings Set in Wall, Piers, Gatepiers and Gatefronting Nos 4 and 6, Returned East and West Sides for 5-10 Metres

Location: Williton, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Williton

Williton

ST0740 WILLITON CP PRIEST STREET (North side)

10/251 Railings set in wall, piers,
gatepiers and gate fronting Nos 4
and 6, returned East and West
sides for 5-10 metres

GV II

Railings set in wall, piers, gatepiers and gate to police station. Circa 1858. Probably by John Norton. Wall, raked
slightly squared and coursed red sandstone chamfered Bath stone copings, inset enriched dwarf cast iron railings
returned to entrance to police station. Gates similar in design. Gatepiers: squared and coursed red sandstone quoins,
similar design piers at angles. Railings, and wall set back forming recess left, returned and swept up left and right
about 5-10 metres.