Underhill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

ST41SE HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP ---

3/11 Underhill Cottage

GV II

Detached cottage. C17, modified. Ham stone rubble; thatched roof with half-hips; brick chimney stacks. Single-storey
with attic; 6 bays. 'L'-plan. Small-pane casements of several dates, under timber lintols, mostly of 2 lights including
one in upper bay 2, but 3-light in lower bay 2 and between upper bays 3/4 and 5/6. C20 boarded door in heavy frame
between bays 2/3, under thatched hood on timber posts. Bays 3 and 5 appear to have blocked former doorways. Rendered
buttress to north-east corner. C20 lean-to extension to west gable, set back, rendered with some timber boarding: small
lean-to west of this. Interior not seen, but reported is a timber spiral staircase alongside the main room fireplace,
above the entry door; traces of bread oven in walling nearby; chamfered crossbeam with rounded step and run-off; collar
beam trusses, one closed with a partition. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1978).