The Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Ellesmere Urban, Shropshire

grounds. Red brick with stone dressings; 3 storeys. Original wing on west
side has 3 sash windows with stone keyblocks and lintels, tripartite windows
to ground storey, central wood doorcase with side lights and early Cl9 verandah
extending overall on slender supports. The eastern half of the house is early
C19 with sympathetic modern additions and has a gabled bay to left with a polygonal bay window above an iron verandah with iron balcony; to right is a Venetian window with stone pilasters and blind tympanum; large single storey polygonal conservatory on east side; moulded stone eaves; blocking course; half-hipped slate roof. The west elevation has a doorway with good openwork iron portico of circa 1830. The interior is Queen Anne revival and "Adam" style (of circa 1932) and has early C19 columns to hall arch with glazed dome lighting stair well. The early C19 work can probably be attributed to William Alexander Provis, Telford's chief engineer, who bought the house in 1830.