North Perrott Manor House (Perrott Hill School)

A Grade II* Listed Building in North Perrott, Somerset

ST40NE NORTH PERROTT CP WILLIS'S LANE (South side, off)

6/203 North Perrott Manor House
(Perrott Hill School)

GV II*

Former manor house, now a private school. 1877, by T.H. Wyatt, architect, for P.M. Hoskyns. Ham stone ashlar; plain
clay tiled roofs, mostly between or behind moulded coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks. In a late C16 style. 'L'- plan;
2 storeys with attics: north-west elevation 10 bays, with north-west projecting wing. Plinth, string course: in bays 1
to 7 sash windows with transomes and moulded reveals: bay 4 has a 4-light double transomed king-mullioned stair window:
windows to bays 8, 9 and return wing have secondary glazing bars. To bay 2 protecting 2-storey porch having open
seal-circular archway flanked by paired Doric columns, carved band above, then 4-light windows flanked by paired Ionic
columns, ornamental parapet. Large attic gables to bays 1/2, and 3/4, small gable bays 6/7. On south-east side a
single-storey orangery with C16 style perforated parapet. South east elevation of 5 gabled bays, with 2 segmental bay
windows, 2-storey bay 1 and single-storey bay 4 added in 1900; ground floor bay 2 has a 3-arched loggia. Late C20
buildings added on north-west corner, not of special interest. Interiors of high quality and little altered; moulded
plaster ceilings, wall panelling, fine staircase and good joinery generally: some fine timber and marble chimneypieces,
one featuring a painting. Orangery roof shattered by wartime bomb damage, and replaced by flat roof, (Pevsner, N,
Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; In RIBA Drawings Collection there is a House at Crewkerne for Mr
Hoskins by T.H. Wyatt and David Brandon but this partnership was dissolved by 1851).