Barns, byre and hayloft, and coach house, approximately 30 metres to north of Aston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Shifnal, Shropshire

Entry Name: Barns, byre and hayloft, and coach house, approximately 30 metres to north of Aston Hall

Location: Shifnal, Shropshire, TF11

County: Shropshire

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shifnal St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Shifnal

SJ 70 NE
6/9

SHIFNAL CP
ASTON STREET (north east end),
Barns, byre and hayloft, and coach house, approximately 30 metres to north of Aston Hall.

02/01/81

II
Barns, byre, and hayloft and coach house. C17 and C18 with early C19 alterations and additions. L-plan.

South range: timber-framed with stone plinth, square panels, and red brick nogging; C18 random coursed sandstone addition to south east, and early C19 re-facing to south west and addition to north west, and old tile roof. Three framed bays with later additions. One and two storeys. Dentil brick eaves cornice to north west, ridge stack to north west. North east side: scattered C19 wooden casements; pair of bearded doors to left and two-leaf boarded door to right. South west side two pairs of boarded coach-house doors to left flanking stack, with depressed-arched gauged heads, keystones, and impost blocks; two boarded doors to right, that to left with segmental overlight, and that to right with depressed-arched head and depressed-arched three-light window above with gauged head, impost blocks and keystone. Gable end to south east with left door and exposed double queen post truss.

North range: barns. C18 and C19. Regular coursed sandstone, red brick, and old tile roof. One storey. Ventilation holes to north west. South east side: two pairs of boarded doors to left; through carriageway to right with two large boarded doors. C20 lean-to additions to south east. Double queen-post trusses exposed in gable ends within carriageway. Included for group value.