Whitevine Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hardington Mandeville, Somerset

South Perrott

ST50NW HARDINGTON MANDERVILLE CP

7/192 Whitevine Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17 with C18 and C19 modifications. Local stone rubble mostly lime rendered; early portions thatched with
coped end gables, later portions Welsh slate between coped gables; Ham stone and brick chimney stacks. "U"-plan, with
central West wing probably C17 with modifications, rear North wing C17 or C18, front South wing of C19, possibly 1874;
narrow hollow between North and South wings roofed over. South front 2-storeys, 2 bays, mullioned architraved
surrounds in 3-lights to metal windows: projecting stone porch with gable and ball on block finial : if reformed at
same time as garden wall, latter dated 1874. West elevation has projecting stair turret, with oval window under hood
at mezzanine level; may have extended further Southwards originally. North elevation of 3-bays, with gable to bay-3;
steel and caseaent windows bays -1 and -2, but hollow chamfered mullioned windows with leaded lights to bay-3, with
small attic timber window above. Inside, several C17 and C18 doors, simple dogleg stair of circa 1800, (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, 1973).