Ruishton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruishton, Somerset

Thorn Falcon

RUISHTON CP
A358 (South side)
Ruishton House

II
Country house. Dated 1893. By Mr Spiller for Robert Grieve Sommerville and Marion Pethick Somerville. Gauged and moulded red brick, gable fronted with decorative tile hanging and applied half timbering in gable ends, overhanging eaves with sprockets, plain clay tiled roofs and decorative ridge tiles, large ribbed brick stacks with terracotta dragon headed water spouts to moulded caps. L-plan: entrance on west front, long north-east service wing to courtyard. Old English Tudor style. West front; 2 and a half storeys, 1:3 bays, right 3 bays gable fronted, 2-light sash window in gable end, upper portion with 12-panes, similar first floor sash windows, pair left, 3 right with louvred shutters, long 3-light French window flanking large gabled porch, half glazed door with side lights and tinted glass; fine cast iron verandah with floral motif abutting porch and enclosing house on west and south fronts, in good condition, ruberoid slate roof. Inserted Ham stone quoin ground floor inscribed west front 'laid by Stuart Somerville 1893' with the initials RGS and MPS on south side. Garden front symmetrical, 3 bays, gabled centre; long service wing with applied half timbering to first floor. Interior not seen.

The Somervilles owned the paperworks (not included) at Creech St Michael, and there is a memorial to them in the Church of St George, Ruishton CP (qv). The plan is uninspired but the house has good external detailing and might contain features of interest.