Enmore County Primary School and Forecourt Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Enmore, Somerset

ST23SW ENMORE CP ENMORE ROAD (North side)

06/029 Enmore County Primary School and
forecourt wall
(previously listed as School)

GV II

School. Said to have opened in 1810 and believed to be the first Free National School in England; present fabric
c1850-60, some later additions and alteration. Random rubble, brick dressings, triple Roman tile roof; brick stacks set
diagonally on rubble bases, singly and in groups. Tudoresque. Single storey and attic, 1:1:1:1 bays, each under a front
facing gable of a different size, outer bays projecting, 2 and 3- light windows in dressed stone surrounds, 2 to centre
transomed; stopped labels; small gabled dormer to right of centre, single-light window in a dressed stone surround;
each window with casement to each light with horizontal glazing bars. Two door openings, brick surrounds, plank doors.
Forecourt with brick wall.