Higher Whatley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Otterford, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Otterford

ST21SW OTTERFORD CP

8/37 Higher Whatley Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17, west end rebuilt or enlarged probably 1814. Random rubble chert stone, steeply pitched corrugated iron
roof said to conceal thatch beneath, coped verges right gable end, brick stacks gable ends, right hand stack on stone
base. Plan: 3-cell with outshots at rear. Two storeys, 1:2 bays, C20 3-light casements, gable porch between first and
second bays right bay left, slate roof and inscription over segmental headed entrance, 'Rob. Willie 1814 Let wisdom
always flourish, and folly ever cease for wisdoms ways are pleasentness and all her paths are peace". The name Samuel
Shire has been super imposed and the date altered to 1824. Interior not seen, said to contain in east end room (right
gable end) chamfered wooden lintel to fireplace, brick lined oven with iron door, stud and panel partition, chamfered
on west side only, possibly reset, peaked doorway to outshot; centre room featureless with stair set against rear wall
and west end room with different wall thickness suggesting a rebuilding or addition. Principal rafter roof. There is a
chest tomb (qv) to Robert Willie, died 1820, in the churchyard of the parish church. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,