Rydon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

Lambrook

SOUTH PETHERTON CP
COMPTON DURVILLE
2/98 Rydon Farmhouse

GV II

Detached farmhouse. C18, modified towards end of C19. Ham stone roughly cut and squared; Bridgwater patent interlocking
clay tiles between stepped coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 5 bays. Plinth; signs of
extension to tops of flank walls suggesting former thatch; mostly hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recess,
2-light upper bays 1 to 4 and lower bay 2, 4-light to lower bay 5, two single-lights bay 1, but lower bay 3 and upper
bay 5 are ovolo-mould in wave-mould recesses, both 3-light: labels to all lower windows: to lower bay 4 a tall boarded
door with toplights in chamfered cambered-archway with flat stone hood on brackets, all C19; the C17 door and doorway
are apparently reused against the north gable, in a single-storey outbuilding having triple-roll clay tiles; also a
single-storey wing set at right angles projecting considerably from south-west corner of house. Extension to rear.
Interior not seen.