Littlefields

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

SOUTH PETHERTON CP LITTLEFIELDS LANE (North side)
Littlefields
(formerly listed as Littlefields
farmhouse)

GV II

Detached farmhouse. Circa 1700. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick
and rendered chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic and basement, 6 bays. Plinth, eaves course, continuous label to
both levels, the lower stepped up over doorway: ovolo-mould mullioned window in wave-mould recesses, all 2-light and
rectangular-leaded: to lower bay 4 a projecting porch in ashlar with pitched slated roof, obelisk finial to coped
gable; boarded door in cambered archway. West gable has 2-light blind attic window to match, a single-light to first
floor, and a C20 2-light to ground floor in a former doorway: to basement a cambered-arched doorway and a small 3-light
window. Later outshut to rear. Interior not seen.