Merryfields

A Grade II Listed Building in Breamore, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Breamore

SU 11 NE BREAMORE SALISBURY ROAD

6/47 Merryfield

II

House. C17 farmhouse on site of earlier house remodelled in early C18, with C19 and C20 additions and alteration. Originally timber framed but outer walls rebuilt in red brick (Flemish bond) in early C18. Thatched roof with decorative ridges and verges. Coped gables to main block, half hipped wing to rear, hipped roof to early C19 brick and cobb addition to right hand gable end wall. Two brick gable end stacks and a stack to rear. Eyebrow dormer at rear. Main block: two storeys and attic, rear wig: single storey and attic, C19 addition to a single storey.
A large C20 glazed sun room with slate added to rear of main block in the angle with the rear wing is not of special interest. Front: three bays with entrance doorway off centre to right; six panelled door with top panels glazed, a C20 rustic timber porch. Cement rendered plinth, raised two course storey band and eaves cornice. To either side of porch a flush three light timber casement with leaded lights, both under brick segmental arched heads. On first floor three 2-light timber framed casements with leaded lights. A 2-light casement in front wall of addition to right. The roof of C19 addition extends over verandah and supported on three timber posts. C20 bay window under rear end. The rear wing of brick painted white: Thin timber framing with brick noggin in the half gable. In the LH gable end wall of the main block a single first floor light casement to left and a blocked attic window to either side of stack.
Interior: Central passage and parallel stair on left, and open stud partition to right. Evidence of C17 framing but much altered. Rear wing of two bays with stop chamfered bridging beam and exposed joists. (Inglenook FPs).