Former barn adjoining No 68, Berrington Road to the south

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire

Tenbury

TENBURY CP
College Court
1, The Dovecot, and 2, The Oast Cottage

(Formerly listed as The Dovecot, 1 College Court and The Oast Cottage, 2 College Court, previously listed as Barn adjoining No 68 to the south, BERRINGTON ROAD (north side))

II
Former barn. C18. Brick with plain tiled roof. Three bays aligned north/south, central wagon bay has opposed cart entries with cambered head to west and C20 door to east. South gable end has sixteen tiers of sandstone alighting ledges and pigeon holes.

Interior: roof has intermediate queen post trusses, a similar truss at the north end and a single tier of purlins.