Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Henton, Somerset

Henton

ST44NE WOOKEY CP WELLS ROAD (North side)
HEWTON
Christ Church

GV II

Anglican church. 1847 by B Ferrey. Coursed and squared rubble, sill band, 2-stage buttresses, stone eaves cornices,
slate roofs, coped verges, one with a cruciform finial, gabled ashlar bellcote. Nave, chancel, south porch, north
vestry; Early English style. Four bay nave, 2-light traceried windows, lancets and circular opening in gable face at
west end; pointed arch west doorway with bold keel moulding, paired doors with scrolly iron hinges. Gabled porch,
elaborately moulded outer door opening with a trefoil head, paired doors with scrolly iron hinges. Two bay chancel,
lancets, priest's door, 4-light east window, bar tracery; window and door openings with dripstones terminated by
characteristic ornamental masks. Plastered interior on flagstone and encaustic tile floors. Nave with well-modelled
hammer-beam roof, chancel with arch-braced roof. Two Jacobean chairs and 2 coffin stools. C19 font, pews, pulpit, choir
stalls, altar rails, reredos and an organ dated 1865. Simple stained glass except east window, Our Lord Crowned in
Majesty, 1905 by Alfred Hemming of London, and north window to nave of 1918. Plaque commemorating grants to build the
church at west end. Bell from bellcote at rear of nave at time of survey (August 1985). (Pevsner, Buildings of England,
North Somerset and Bristol, 1958).