Edgar House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Westbury, Wiltshire

Westbury

WESTBURY CHURCH STREET (South-East Side)
No 2 (Edgar House)

GV II*

Including No 29 Edward Street. Early C18 remodelling of older house. 2 storeys. Stucco, with rusticated ground floor treatment. Moulded string at 1st floor level. Rusticated angle piers, whole height, with string and cornice broken forward over. Moulded cornice. Panelled parapet with stone coping. Ripped modern tile roof. Glazing
bar sashes, 4 windows on 1st floor, with 5-centred-arched heads, in architrave surrounds with key blocks. 3 similar windows on ground floor and tall 10-panel door in 2nd bay from left hand with same arched shape and architrave surround as for windows, with segmental pediment on scroll brackets, lining at ends with string across front, and with plain tympanum. The top panels of door arched to fit opening. Good brass knocker of shell and scroll pattern. 4 moulded stone steps with splayed angles. The return front has 2 panels on 1st floor, and on ground floor C19 office door to right hand and one late sash window. Plain C18 wrought iron rails to front of house, flanking door. All window surrounds painted. A front of strong character. Good, somewhat altered interior. Circa 1730 staircase with 1 turned and 2 plain balusters per tread, reeded pilasters to dado ramped panels, double ramps on landings. Stairs from 1st floor to attic of an older type with uncut string and heavy turned balusters. Panelled doors. Large circa 1850 drawing-room to rear. From rear the roof can be seen to join the slope of No 4 - both houses clearly one originally.