Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winston, Suffolk

TM 16 SE

WINSTON
CHURCH LANE
Church of St Andrew

II*
Parish church; medieval with restoration of c.1880. Nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. Mainly plastered flint rubble to nave, and flushed C19 flint facing to chancel; freestone dressings. Tower of flint rubble with extensive crude dressings of pink/buff brick; an unusual feature for this early date (probably early C15). Apart from the belfry windows with ashlar Y-tracery, the tower would have been entirely plastered; simple splayed two-centred doorways and windows. Slated nave roof, concrete plain tiled roofs to chancel and porch. Good early C16 porch of red brick with crowstepping, polygonal buttresses, and moulded and labelled doorway with three image niches above; moulded rafters, with arch-braced ridge-piece only. Various two-light windows in nave and chancel, from C14 to early C16: mostly restored C19, but one has C14 grotesque corbel stones. Mid C14 moulded south doorway. Roof of c.1500 over nave and chancel: moulded tie-beams with heavy knee-braces, coupled rafters with soulaces (the moulded crownpost above the chancel is probably a C19 introduction). Good C13 piscina with angle shafts with foliate capitals and cusped trefoiled head. Panelled C18 pulpit on turned clustered legs.