2-14, Central Road Including, 1-13, Lancaster Close and 11-21 Primrose Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromborough, Wirral

Port Sunlight
CENTRAL ROAD (east side)
Nos. 2 to 14 (even)

Includes. Nos. 11 to 21 (odd) Primrose Hill and 1 to 13 (consec) Lancaster Close.

Twenty-six flats. 1906. By Bradshaw and Gass. Red brick on blue brick base, with yellow terracotta dressings, slate roofs.

Two storeys, eight bays, two-bay canted corner and eight bays to Primrose Hill. Third and sixth bays project under coped gables and pilaster strips. Central bays break forward under cat-slide roof. Flush sill band. Ground floor has four-light mullioned windows with decorative key stones and drip moulds. First floor has central hipped dormer with three-light windows flanking stack with gabled base. Gabled bays have Diocletian windows, second and seventh bays have three-light flat-topped half-dormers. End bays have parapets over two-light mullioned windows. All first floor windows have small-paned casements. Entrances to central bays have four-centred arches to canted recesses; plank doors with small-paned lights. End canted porches. Corner bays have jettied gabled first floor with timber-framing. Facade to Primrose Hill similar to above. Rear has entrances to Lancaster Close, C20 ground floor, first floor has sashes, no glazing bars.