Sunny Bank Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Southowram St Anne-in-the-Grove

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 12 SW
3/168

BRIGHOUSE
SUNNYBANK LANE

(Formerly listed as Sunnybank)

II

House. Late C15 timber-framed interior encased in stone probably mid C18. Hammer-dressed stone (rendered), stone slate roof. Hall and cross-wings plan, the left hand of which projects and has gable. Right hand under same roof as hall, except to rear where two gables flank single storey aisle under cat slide roof. South front has mid C18 details of three bays two storeys. First bay has three-light flat faced mullioned window with columbarium over. Hall range of two bays each having doorways with monolithic jambs and flat faced mullioned windows of six, four and three lights. Two stacks to ridge.

Interior: Much timber-framing survives, possibly from an earlier building. There is a timbered arcade between the aisle and hall with posts and braces visible. Board and muntin panelling to ground floor and close studded wall to first floor. Similarly the division wall between hall and west-wing was formerly divided by a timber partition of which the closed aisled truss remains which is a king-post truss with the unusual feature of cusped braces to the ridge. The west-wing was entered from the hall by two separate doorways the southern of which remains its ogee doorhead. There does not appear to have been an inter-connecting door between the two rooms in the wing.

The northern room retains its original fireplace in the west wall with a Tudor arched lintel and simple chamfered surround. A post and braces run in front of a stone wall and below the closing truss of the hall. Between the chambers is a closed king-post truss with eight vertical struts. The king post truss in the East-wing is closed with six vertical struts and is the only one with a diagonally set ridge. The projecting rear wing would appear to have been the service end with kitchen and possibly loom shop. Though externally this building has been altered, internally is preserved a C16 timber-frame largely untouched.