Newland Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Exhall, Warwickshire

Exhall

NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH

NEWLAND LANE(North side)

(Formerly listed as Newland Hall)

II

Farmhouse, formerly the manor house of the Coventry Priory estate. Probably C15 origins, with C16/C17 work, and extensive C19 alterations. Ground floor largely of regular coursed sandstone. Front gable, rear and parts of right return side of C19 brick. C20 plain-tile roof; C19 brick end stack. Two-unit plan, but originally T-plan. One storey and two attics. Splay plinth. One-window range.

Entrance in gable end has mid C20 ribbed door on left. Three-light C20 wood mullioned and transomed windows to right and to first floor. C16/C17 double-chamfered openings have hood moulds abutting. Above are four re-used stone head corbels of c.1300 at regular intervals. Gable has exposed rafters and tie beam. Two-light C20 attic casement. Brick segmental arches. Left return side probably formerly extended further to left. Three-window range. C16/C17 double-chamfered mullioned windows, two of two lights, one of four lights, have hood moulds. Other windows are C20. Three-light casement on right, and raked half-dormer above. Two-light staircase window below eaves.

Interior: former kitchen, now sub-divided, has large sandstone open fireplace with cambered bressumer, and stepped stop-chamfered ceiling beam. C19 winder staircase. First floor room, now sub-divided, has early C17 panelling with dados to two walls, closet door with H-L hinges and cupboard doors with butterfly hinges. Blocked fireplaces lower parts of fluted pilasters of overmantel visible beneath lowered ceiling. Trenched purl in roof trusses, possibly C15, have some stop-chamfering and wind braces. The house is a fragment of a considerably larger building.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2017.