North Mill

A Grade I Listed Building in Belper, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Belper Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Belper

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 3448 SE
1/3

BRIDGE FOOT (East Side)
North Mill

3.2.66.

GV

Apart from Bage's Mill at Shrewsbury (which has an altered exterior) the North Mill is the earliest example of a completely iron framed mill in the world and is certainly the most intact extant example of this type of construction. 1803-4. Built by Strutts (designed by William Strutt). To replace an earlier mill destroyed by fire. It is an example of their developing constructional innovations, particularly designed to combat fire hazards and to provide light and airy working conditions. T-shaped plan. Red brick, lower part ashlar. Slate roof with coped gable ends. Five storeys. Fifteen windows, generally of three lights each with cambered head linings. Attic floor, formerly used as a school for children working in the mill, has lunette in western gable end facing street. Vaulted construction inside. Wheel pit below.