Old Hall Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Chapel-en-le-Frith St Thomas a Becket

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Chinley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 08 SW
3/68

TOWN OF CHAPEL-EN-LE-FRITH
WHITEHOUGH HEAD LANE (West Side)
Old Hall Inn

(Formerly listed separately as 'Old Hall Inn, Whitehough' and 'Whitehough Old Hall')

21.4.67

II

Public house. Part C17 with later additions and part early C19. Coursed gritstone rubble with quoins. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone ridge stacks. Two storeys, irregular plan, three bay. South elevation - to west advanced gabled crosswing with six-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Central major mullion and leaded lights. Dripmould over. To east, similar window with smaller major mullion and no dripmould. Beyond, to east, quoined doorcase with large lintel. Glazed C20 door. Restored four-light chamfered mullion window and second doorcase to east. Above, in crosswing, four-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould. To east, two similar windows without dripmoulds in gabled dormers. Attached to west, facing west, early C19 double fronted house. Central C20 stone porch. To either side, C20 bow windows in original openings. Two similar windows above.