Holly Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bottesford, Leicestershire

(South Side)
Muston
No. 6
Holly Cottage

II

Cottage. Late C17, extended early C18 and with C19 and C20 alterations and C21 extension. Whitewashed coursed ironstone with brick to right. Black-glazed pantiled roof with ridge stack to centre left and internal gable-end stack to right. One storey with attics. North side in 3 bays. 2-unit plan originally extended early C18 to 3. Central door flanked by one casement each side, all details late C20, outhouse projecting forward on right. Gabled roof. Ridge stack to left of door marks former division of properties, now returned to single dwelling. C21 extension to rear of single storey and attic.

INTERIOR: 3-unit plan form survives. Bridging beams and joists remain on the ground floor with back-to-back open fireplaces (hood removed)and a stone bread oven. A reasonable proportion of the early C18 roof survives along the whole length of the roof with rafters, and some pegged collars and yokes for the ridge piece.

HISTORY: This cottage was originally a single dwelling in the early C18 and the earlier part is late C17. The original part appears to have been the stone section to the left and centre but this was then extended by a unit (or room) in the early C18. This part was built in brick and at the same time the roof was repaired or renewed.

At some point later in the C18 or early C19 a stack was built within the right gable wall and then in the C19 the original stack to the centre left of the cottage was rebuilt without the large hood which would have originally covered the open fireplaces.

In the C20 a single-storey extension was built onto the back of the cottage (as mentioned in the list description). This extension has recently been given a pitched roof.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
This is a late C17 2-unit cottage extended by an early C18 unit. A good proportion of the walling survives with, inside, the bridging beams and joists, back-to-back open fireplaces, a stone bread oven and a reasonable proportion of the early C18 roof along the whole length of the cottage. The large C21 extension to the rear does not interfere with the original structure to an undue extent. The stone front wall of the original late C17 cottage survives to the centre and left with the brick wall of the C18 unit to right rebuilt in brick in the late C20 to rectify a subsidence problem. The left gable end wall survives and a significant section of the rear stone wall with the brick wall of the early C18 addition. The reroofing and the rear extension have not caused major interference with the original cottage. The original roof structure survives in part along the whole length and the extension has not significantly broken into the back wall and roof at the point of the join. A reasonable proportion of the original early C18 roof structure survives inside the raised roof and this is a very unusual survival in a single-storey building where the roofs have usually been raised by a whole storey.