Bescaby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sproxton, Leicestershire

SK 82 NW SPROXTON MARY STREET
(East side)
31.8.79 Bescaby House

Farmhouse. c.1760 with extensive C19 remodelling and enlargement.
MATERIALS: Coursed ironstone with a roof of covering of Swithland slate laid to diminishing courses.
PLAN: U-shaped plan with frontage range and parallel rear ranges.
EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical 3-bay frontage of 2 storeys and attics in 3 bays. Central gabled gault brick porch with C20 door. To the right a late C19 bay with a tripartite sash, to the left a similar sash window but no bay. 3 windows to the first floor, two with late C19 sashes. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks, that to the right-hand end reduced in height. To the rear, parallel 2-storey, 2 bay ranges with sash frames, those to the right-hand range with margin glazing bars, those to the left-hand range with 6 over 6 pane sashes. Later C19 single storey service range extends from left-hand rear range.
INTERIOR: Central entrance doorway leads into stair hallway with with stick balusters and ramped and wreathed handrail. Principal reception rooms to right and left, that to the right with moulded cornice, spine beam and wide shallow-arched recess to end wall. Panelled shutters to window reveals. First floor with 4-panel doors and moulded architraves. A single mid-late C19 hearth surround survives in the left-hand front bedroom. Attic landing with lime-ash flooring.
SETTING: Bescaby House and its associated ranges of listed C19 stables and farm buildings (q.q.v) form a group of associated listed buildings and have strong group value. They are sited close to Bescaby Shrinken Medieval Village, a Scheduled Monument immediately to the south-east of the farmstead. To the east of Bescaby House, part of its garden area is defined by a semi-circular ditch which adjoins a walled enclosure to the north-west of the house.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
* The building dates to the 1760s, was remodelled in the early C19 and has a significant level of survival.
* It has a good level of internal survival, notably the staircase and C19 features.
* The house forms a group with the C19 stables and farm buildings.