7 and 9, Bargate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Brewood, Staffordshire

BREWOOD CP BARGATE STREET
SJ 80 NE

13/205 (South Side)

Nos 7 & 9

GV II

Shop premises, formerly house. C15, altered, especially in C18 and mid-C19. Painted brick, partially masking the surviving timber-frame, partly plastered; tiled roofs, 2-bay front with single bay rear wing to No. 9 and lean-to behind No 7. Now a low 2-storey house with brick-block cornice; small mid C19 casement to right on 1st floor; the front largely consists of 2 plain shop windows (the left-hand one, No 7 with glazing bars) and a central recessed entry (No. 9); No. 7 is entered from the chamfered left-hand corner. Raised brick verge to left-hand verge with stunted chimney; large chimney at right-hand gable and shared with No 11 (The White House)qv.

Interior: No 7 retains a massive crown post with down-swinging braces to a steeply cambered arch braced tie beam, presumably formerly in the upper chamber of the solar. No. 9 is part of a presumably formerly 2-bay open-hall with smoke-blackened rafters and a deep arch-braced collar central truss, both the brace and the wall-post have deeply moulded chamfers facing the upper end and simpler chamfers to the lower end. Portions of timber-framing survive between No. 9 of its rear wing on the 1st floor. The lower bay of the hall and the assumed service wing were demolished probably in the C18 when No 11 (The White House) qv was built with its gable and partly supported on the central hall truss. This apears to have been a timber-framed 4-bay open hall house. Crown posts with down-swinging braces are (up to now) comparatively rare in Staffordshire and Shropshire. This is a building whose plain exterior belies an important internal survival.