Moor House Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tickhill, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Tickhill St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Bawtry

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 December 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SK69 SW
10/82

TICKHILL
Blythe Road

22/1/1981

II

Farmhouse. Early C17 with early C18 rear wing. Altered C20. Coursed rubble and brick with ashlar dressings. Former pantile roof, with a single ridge and a single gable stack. South front, four bays, two storeys. Off-centre doorway with chamfered ashlar surround a four centred arched head. To the right a C20 casement. To the left a doorway and beyond C20 double doors. Above two small C20 casements and to the left a three light casement. The left end of this range, rebuilt 1989. To the rear a brick wing with a three bay gabled front. Stone basement with single three light ashlar mullion window. Above off-centre doorway flanked by three light casements, all with segment brick heads. Above a brick band, and three, three light casements those to the left with segment heads, that to the right with inserted C20 concrete lintel. Above another brick band, and a raised gable with kneelers.