United Reformed Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire

Wellingborough

WELLINGBOROUGH
HIGH STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Congregational Church)

II*
Congregational Church, now United Reformed Church. c.1875. Architect E. Sharman to a plan by Caleb Archer. Builder: J. Boddington. Rusticated lias with ashlar dressings. Porches at north, south and west axis and vestry hall attached to east. Single storey with gallery.

Entrance front has two-storey gabled porch with pointed arched opening and pairs of detached columns with foliated capitals. Three-light window above with roundel and cusped tracery. Single-storey quadrants to either side of porch have continuous arcading, with detached columns, with foliated capitals and blank arid glazed openings. Main body of church to either side of porch has a two-storey appearance with piers of pointed head windows at each level separate by detached columns with foliated capitals. Three-stage buttresses between each window pair. Elevations to left and right of entrance front have gabled porches of one and a half storeys with arched entrances facing the entrance front. Gable ends have three single lancets with roundel in arched recess above.

Rear of main body of the church is similar to the entrance front with attached vestry hall in similar style. Corbelled ashlar cornice. Roof has the shape of a truncated cone with central cast-iron railings around large iron ventilator chimneys.

Interior has gallery supported on cast-iron columns. Original seating and organ by Hill. All windows have stained glass. Cast iron sliding gates at main entrance porch.