Administration Block to Queen Charlotte's Maternity Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Ravenscourt Park, London

Built-Up Area: Hammersmith and Fulham

Church of England Parish: St Peter Hammersmith

Acton

GOLDHAWK ROAD W6

II

House, formerly Oakburn. 1878, by Brandon with probably early to mid C19 wing to right. Elaborate Noe-Gothic stucco building. Slate roof. Main 2 storey block with basement and high roofed dormered attic. Crenellations between the dormers. 7 bays with hood moulded casement-windows. 1 Square projecting window right. Decorative banding between ground and 1st storeys and below main cornice. 1 bay two storey connecting bay to right at lower level, with glazed entrance further right, 4 bay, 2 storey wing, 2 left hand bays under stepped gable. Crenellated parapet with pinnacles. Single storey bay left with four-centred arch and elaborate iron tracery.