North Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Horsham, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Horsham

NORTH STREET (East Side),
Nos 42 to 48 (even) (North Chapel)

II*

Irregular-shaped timber-framed farmhouse with plaster infilling, now divided into 4 cottages. Probably C16. 3 storeys. 6 windows. Horsham slab roof. South wing (No 42) has 2 original windows on first floor with diamond panes. Also tile-hung gable. In the centre (No 44) is an overhanging gable with moulded bressumer and barge boards and curved brackets. North wing (Nos 46 and 48) has a small 2 storey projection with gable and curved braces on its first floor and original windows with diamond panes. No 48 has an original oriel window projecting on brackets which also has diamond panes. A modern tiled canopy has been added above this window.