The Old Hall Farmhouse and Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Braithwell, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Braithwel St James

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Mexborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE59SM
8/7

BRAITHWELL
HOLYWELL LANE (south side)

(Formerly listed as Hall Farm (house)).

27.5.53

II

Farmhouse now two dwellings. Dated 1683 and 1771. Coursed and rubble magnesian limestone, Welsh slate roofs. Three-storey, three-bay house of 1771 (The Old Hall Farmhouse) with two-storey, two-cell house of 1683 forming wing to rear left (Hall Farmhouse).

The Old Hall Farmhouse: quoins; central door and six-pane overlight in quoined surround with keystone beneath plaque inscribed B/JEG/1771; flanking bays and first floor have projecting sills to sashes with glazing bars beneath flat arches. Three six-pane casements to second floor. Hipped roof with two brick ridge stacks flanking the central bay. Interior: contemporary staircase with turned balusters.

Hall Farmhouse: large quoins on left; chamfered plinth steps down at door position to right of centre having quoins, lintel with keystone and continuous dripmould which drops down over three-light double-chamfered windows now without mullions; C20 casement on left. First floor: over door a rectangular plaque inscribed 'T B E/1683' beneath double-chamfered single-light window with dripstone, flanked by similar three-light mullioned windows. Large rendered ridge stack. Rear: intact three-light, double-chamfered, mullioned window on ground-floor right; altered doorway with dripstone. First floor: blocked single-light window with dripstone flanked on left by a two-light mullioned window and on right by similar window without its mullion. Left return: truncated base of a large external stack.

Interior: large basket-arched fireplace with moulded voussoirs. C20 additions to rear not of special interest.