Mount Pleasant Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex

CHALVINGTON Mount Pleasant
1. Farmhouse

Shall be replaced by:-

5208 CHALVINGTON Mount Pleasant Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Late C16, refronted in early C19 and refenestrated mainly in late C19. Large later C20 extensions to north west are not of special interest. EXTERIOR: Timberframed building refaced on ground floor with brick, now painted, and tile-hung to first floor. Hipped tiled roof with gablets, catslide to rear and central brick chimneystack. Four bay lobby entrance plan. Two storeys: four windows. Mainly late C19 casements. Doorcase opposite central chimneystack but later C20 French window to left. South west side has C20 chimneystack and two C20 windows. North side has C20 one storey extension with hipped roof. Large 1978 two storey extension and conservatory attached to north west.
INTERIOR: Ground floor northern bay has rough hewn floor joists. Adjoining room has spine beam with two and a half inch spine beam with quirk and tongue, open fireplace with wooden bressumer with quirk and tongue moulding and panelled cupboards. Ceiling beams also exposed to southern part. Some posts are visible and framing to the rear wall. First floor has frame with midrail and jowled posts to ends and two and a half bays of rear wall. Sockets for diamond mullioned windows are visible to the former rear wall. Roof has pegged rafters and clasped purlin and queenpost roof. Late C19 or early C20 staircase with square balusters.