The Parish Church of St Bartholomew

A Grade I Listed Building in Maresfield, East Sussex

MARESFIELD

995/26/676 BATTS BRIDGE ROAD
26-NOV-53 The Parish Church of St Bartholomew

I

Parish church. Circa 1080, c1260 and C14, with C15 tower, restored and transepts added by J Oldrid Scott. Nave with aisles, chancel, north and south transepts, south chapel, north porch and west tower.
EXTERIOR: C15 west tower of four stages with crenellated parapet, double trefoils to bell stage with wooden louvres and buttresses. Traceried window to west and arched doorcase with hoodmoulding and blank shields to spandrels. South wall of nave has one single and one double trefoliated window, round-headed lancet of c1080 and two buttresses. South transept has traceried windows. North nave wall has two double trefoliated headed windows and buttress. C19 north porch with sandstone base, wooden superstructure and Horsham slab roof. Two triple trefoil-headed windows to side. Shape of north doorway could be Norman. Front has fretted bargeboards and arched doorcase with trefoil to spandrels. North transept has rose window. Two bay lower chancel has double trefoil-headed windows and small pointed arched window. C19 traceried east window. C19 south chapel has traceried window to east and cinquefoil-headed arched dorcase to south.
INTERIOR: Jacobean pulpit and communion rail with vertically symmetrical balusters and large knobs to the posts. Chancel two-light north window has stained glass probably by Powell. Wall tablet to Edward Kidder d.1817, medallion with Turkish soldier.

[Pevsner "Buildings of England" Sussex ps 564-5. ]