Newmarket General Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

block containing Administration,
Nurses Homes A and B, and
Training School)

Also known as: White Lodge Hospital EXNING ROAD

Workhouse, now disused hospital. 1837, with later C19 and C20 alterations. Yellow brick, with ashlar and brick dressings and slate roofs. Coped brick side wall and ridge stacks. Plinth, dentillated eaves. 2 storeys, with ranges of different heights. 19 windows, arranged 3:4:4:5:3. Windows are mainly round headed glazing bar sashes.
Central entrance block flanked by side ranges with end pavilions. Returns enclosing a courtyard.
Higher entrance block has first floor and impost bands and pedimented gable. Rear gable has a datestone and a square wooden bell turret with round arched openings and a weather vane in the shape of a racehorse. Slightly projecting centre bay with elliptical arched carriage opening, now panelled and with a glazing bar fanlight. On each side, a window. All these openings have imposts and keystones. Above, 4 windows arranged 1:2:1.
Beyond, on each side, a canted brick bay window, c1902, with round arched openings. To left, 5 windows. To right, an inserted door, then 3 windows. Above, 4 glazing bar sashes with brick flat arches. To right, 5 similar windows, and some later insertions.
End pavilions have 3 windows on each floor, with impost bands. Returns have similar fenestration minus the bands. Rear ranges have altered fenestration below, and regular fenestration above. Wide bracketed eaves to inner elevations, protecting former first floor walkway.
The rear ranges were originally linked by 2 further ranges, forming 2 enclosed yards, only part of on of these linking ranges survives, reduced to a single storey.