Chantry House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Steyning, West Sussex

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 28/06/2017

STEYNING,
CHURCH STREET (north-west side),
No 34 (Chantry House)

II*

A C18 house of two storeys and an attic. The principal elevation has five windows, and two dormers. This elevation is faced with grey headers on a red brick base with brick dressings, quoins, panels between the ground and first floor windows, dentilled cornice, and parapet. The windows have cambered head linings and the glazing bars are intact. The principal doorway is up five steps and has pilasters, a pediment, rectangular fanlight and a door of six fielded panels.

The house has a tablet recording that: "William Butler Yeats, 1859-1939, wrote many of his later poems in this house". The artist Gluck (Hannah Gluckstein) (1895-1978) also lived here with her partner, the journalist Edith Shackleton Heald, from 1944 until her death in 1978. Gluckstein adopted the name ‘Gluck’ in 1918, and began to dress in traditionally masculine clothes. Gender subversion, non-conformity and queer sexualities played an important role in Gluck’s art. Edith Shackleton Heald was a successful journalist, and was the first female reporter in the House of Lords.