Rea Barn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

BRIXHAM
Higher Brixham
REA BARN ROAD (north side)
No.2 Rea Barn House

II
House. Probably C17; it carries a C20 date plaque inscribed A.D.1636. Solid roughcast walls. Asbestos slated roof; lower section to right is roofed with corrugated-iron. Rendered chimney with tapered cap on each of main house gable.

Small oblong building, probably of two- or three-roomed ground plan. Lower range to right, set back slightly; probably a former outbuilding. Two storeys, with garret to main house. Latter has three windows in ground storey with doorway between the two left-hand windows; upper storey has one window at each end. Right-hand range has one upper-storey window; ground storey covered by added lean-to. Late C20 stable-type door. Ground storey windows to right are plain, with late C20 wood frames; that to left a little older, six-panel with wood frame. Upper-storey windows have three-light wood casements, possibly C19, with two panes per light. Long, late C20 dormer with flat top.

Range to right has small three-light window in upper storey. Gable wall to left, facing Bolton Street, has projecting chimneybreast. To right of it in ground storey a mid/late C20 wood-framed window with a small, horizontally-sliding light at the bottom. Upper storey has a small window with six-paned fixed wood sash.

INTERIOR: not inspected. 1975 list description says it had 'some chamfered ceiling beams on ground floor and fireplace bressumer'.