Norton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

BRIXHAM
Higher Brixham
MILTON STREET (south east side)
Norton House

II
House. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. House stands at right-angles to street. No.18 (qv) which abuts its rear wall, was formerly the service wing. Picturesque Gothic style. Two storeys. Symmetrical three window front.

Ground storey has three ogee-headed French windows; these are set in shallow recesses, the centre one with straight-sided pointed arch, the outer ones with round arches. Upper-storey windows also have ogee-arches, here with two-light wood casements. Windows in both storeys have small-paned glazing with margin-panes, three panes in ground storey, two above. Intersecting Gothic glazing bars in window-heads. Rusticated pilaster-strip at each end of front. Deep flat eaves-cornice with paired brackets. Left side wall (facing street) has in ground storey a flat-headed blind window in a round-headed recess; upper storey has a smaller blind window, also flat-headed. Rusticated pilaster strips and eaves-cornice, matching those on front elevation.

INTERIOR not inspected. 1975 list description says it, "retains delicate mouldings and fittings. Central hall leads to staircase. Greek key moulding to soffit, swept mahogany handrail, plain slender banisters; Half-landing with concave door, following curve of wall, into service wing, No.18. The doors on first-floor landing of similar concave form. All doorcases have fluted architraves with leaf mould corner blocks. The living room has anthemion pattern frame to ceiling and egg-and-dart string. Panelled dado rail. Dining room has curved corners and shallow cove to ceiling. The centre first floor room is similar. Internally the windows have deep panelled shutters and soffit to ogee arch. Plain marble chimneypiece."

One of a group of villas in Brixham associated with the Gillard family and including Aylmer (qv).