History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

60, Higher Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3963 / 50°23'46"N

Longitude: -3.514 / 3°30'50"W

OS Eastings: 292487

OS Northings: 56247

OS Grid: SX924562

Mapcode National: GBR QX.7GRP

Mapcode Global: FRA 38J0.2TP

Entry Name: 60, Higher Street

Listing Date: 10 January 1975

Last Amended: 18 October 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195162

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383631

Location: Brixham, Torbay, TQ5

County: Torbay

Civil Parish: Brixham

Built-Up Area: Brixham

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Brixham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Brixham

Listing Text


BRIXHAM

SX9256SW HIGHER STREET, Lower Brixham
1946-1/10/161 (North side)
10/01/75 No.60
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGHER STREET
(North side)
Nos.56-62 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.60 AND 62 HIGHER STREET.
Mirrored pair of houses, now converted into a single house.
Early/mid C19. Solid rendered walls with traces of ashlar
markings. Slated roof with chimney on each gable-wall. 3
storeys. Each house has 1 window per storey, placed at the
outer end of its front. Paired round-arched doorways in
centre; 4-panelled doors, the 2 bottom panels flush; fanlights
with 2 radial bars. Ground storey of left-hand house has
6-paned mid-C19 shop window. Other windows in ground and
second storeys have 8-paned sashes; sill-band in second
storey. Third-storey windows have 2-paned sashes with horns.


Listing NGR: SX9248756247

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.