History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Longton Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9837 / 52°59'1"N

Longitude: -2.1328 / 2°7'57"W

OS Eastings: 391182

OS Northings: 342934

OS Grid: SJ911429

Mapcode National: GBR MWS.VY

Mapcode Global: WHBD1.68NH

Entry Name: Longton Centre

Listing Date: 15 March 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195805

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384429

Location: Stoke-on-Trent, ST3

County: City of Stoke-on-Trent

Electoral Ward/Division: Dresden and Florence

Built-Up Area: Stoke-on-Trent

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Blurton and Dresden

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Longton

Listing Text


STOKE ON TRENT

SJ94SW LIGHTWOOD ROAD, Longton
613-1/7/91 (South West side)
Longton Centre

GV II

Formerly known as: Sutherland Institute and Library LIGHTWOOD
ROAD Longton.
Sutherland Institute and Library. 1898 by Wood and Hutchings.
Brick enriched with terracotta and plain tiled roof.
3-storeyed, with advanced pedimented outer bays with 3 wood
mullioned and transomed windows on each floor, with brick and
terracotta arched heads on first floor, and long keystones
which pierce the pediment to the attic. In the central
section, paired windows each side of deep moulded terracotta
arched doorway, with "Sutherland Institute and Free Library"
inscribed in the spandrels of the arch. Over the windows, a
bass relief terracotta frieze illustrates scenes in the
manufacture of pottery. Above this, wide windows with central
round-arched lights, and three 6-light oriel bay windows to
attic with terracotta aprons. Moulded wood modillion eaves
cornice, bellcote flanked by axial stacks. Large studio
windows break through the eaves line in the side elevations.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner: Staffordshire).


Listing NGR: SJ9118242934

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.