History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Office Immediately South of Nunnery Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4064 / 52°24'23"N

Longitude: 0.7524 / 0°45'8"E

OS Eastings: 587320

OS Northings: 282279

OS Grid: TL873822

Mapcode National: GBR RDF.51Q

Mapcode Global: VHKCD.0S32

Entry Name: Office Immediately South of Nunnery Barn

Listing Date: 26 February 1987

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195914

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384795

Location: Thetford, Breckland, Norfolk, IP24

County: Norfolk

District: Breckland

Civil Parish: Thetford

Built-Up Area: Thetford

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Thetford St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Thetford

Listing Text


THETFORD

TL8782 NUNS BRIDGES ROAD, Nunnery Place
617-1/8/176 Office immediately south of Nunnery
26/02/87 Barn

GV II

Formerly known as: Garages immediately S of Nunnery Barn.
Chapter house to the Benedictine nunnery of St George. c1160,
suppressed 1540, various uses until converted to offices 1990
by Derek Rogers. Clunch, limestone and brick under pantiled
roof. One storey. West wall with embedded pointed transverse
arch of former quadripartite vault. Gabled roof. South flank
with windows of 1990.


Listing NGR: TL8732082279

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.