History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Mansion House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0573 / 52°3'26"N

Longitude: -2.7165 / 2°42'59"W

OS Eastings: 350971

OS Northings: 240124

OS Grid: SO509401

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DDT0

Mapcode Global: VH85N.VKR6

Entry Name: The Mansion House

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196895

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372522

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR4

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Hereford All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5040SE
683-1/6/337
10/06/52

WIDEMARSH STREET
(West side)
Nos.25 AND 29
The Mansion House

GV
II

Formerly known as: Nos.10 AND 11 WIDEMARSH STREET.
House, now shops. c1697. Brick; stone: hipped Welsh slate roof
with C20 composite tiles to right; brick end stacks. 2
storeys, attic and cellar; 5-window range: 6/6 sashes with
moulded architraves in painted reveals; stone sills; stuccoed
ashlar quoins; ornate corbelled and moulded eaves cornice; 2
raking dormers flanked by gable dormers with moulded
pediments, all with C20, 2/2 casements and moulded eaves.
Central passage has arched moulded lintel; to left, early C20
shop front with part-glazed door, under ornamental
plasterwork; C20 tiles with rural scene; to right, C20 shop
front cut into matching shop front. Rear: late C18: coloured
brick flat arches; 6/6 sashes; C20 casements; moulded wood
modillion cornice; 2 gable dormers with moulded pediments.
INTERIOR: No.25 : 2nd floor: panelled walls evident behind
modern boards; 1st floor C18 panelled walls, window shutters,
dado, cornice - C17 ornate plaster ceilings; ground floor:
mutilated C17 plaster ceilings, original stone fireplace.
No.29: 1st floor: C18 panelling and window shutters.


Listing NGR: SO5097140124

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.