Adam and Powis' Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

Mountnessing

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
TQ69NW TRUELOVES LANE, Ingatestone
723-1/6/416 (North East side) Adam and Powis' Farmhouse

GV II
House. c1600, altered in C18 and C20. Timber-framed, pra-stered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 4-bay range facing SW, with external stack to rear of second bay from right end, C18/19 external stack at left end, and C19 single-storey lean-to extension beyond. Wing to rear of right bay, c_~965, and C19 stack at the junction. Single-storey extension to rear of main range, forming a catslide with its roof.2 storeys. 4-window range of C20 casements. C20 door in right rear wing. The left gable is tile-hung above the lean-to. Right end of roof hipped.
INTERIOR: jowled posts, straight rising braces inside heavy studding, not trenched'. The right bay has a chamfered axial beam and exposed plain joists of vertical section. The next bay contains a transverse straight stair, with plain joists of square section, arranged longitudinally, in the remainder. The third bay has a chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops, joists plastered to the soffits. Between these bays the heavy studs of a partition wall are exposed, some reused, some nailed. The original large hearth in this bay has been much altered in the C20 with C18 bricks. Left bay occupied separately, not inspected. Clasped purlin roof with straig"ht wind-braces, similar to the wall construction, with much original wattle and daub infill remaining in the studded partitions. The roof of the right bay has been rebuilt with a hip and a ridge; subsidence at this end, now arrested, has left a large tapering gap between the end tie-beam and the
base of the roof, filled with timber. This house is reported to be described as \ newly erected' in 1_610, in the Petre archives at Essex Record Office; the style of construction would be compatible with this date, but the plan form is typical of the period.