Former School Board Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

UNION STREET (West side)
No 8, Former School Board Offices

(Formerly listed as No 8, UNION STREET, previously listed as Careers Service Office)

Former School Board Offices, designed by John Bilson of Hull,1898, later Careers Office.

Brick with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs with two panelled side wall and single rear wall stacks. Early C18 style. Plinth, sill bands, string courses, dentillated eaves to left and moulded eaves to right. three-storey main block with two-storey wings with basements. 4:3:3 bays. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes. Main block, three bays, has a recessed centre and side bays with pediments containing scrolled cartouches. In the centre a three-light mullioned window with cornice and above, a similar window with Doric piers and pilasters. Below, a stone doorcase with heavily rusticated columns and panelled frieze, and broken scrolled pediment with scroll keystone. In the tympanum, a two-light casement. Left side bay has a two-storey recess containing two 18-pane sashes with moulded surrounds, cornices and double keystones and above, two 12-pane sashes flanked by Doric pilasters. Below, two segment-headed 18-pane sashes with moulded surrounds and corniced keystones.

Right side bay has, between floors, a three-light window with panelled mullions and a moulded round head with Gibbs surround. In the tympanum, a dated cartouche with scroll decoration and a streamer inscribed "School Board". Above, a paired 18-pane sash with Doric central pier and flanking pilasters. Below, a two-light mullioned window with cornice.

Left wing has four 18-pane sashes on each floor, the upper windows with moulded surrounds and cornices with double keystones, the lower ones with segmental heads and corniced keystones.Left return, to Albion Street, has a dentillated pediment with elaborately decorated coat of arms in the tympanum. On the first floor, a Venetian window with moulded head and Gibbs surround, with side lights flanked by heavily rusticated Doric piers carrying entablatures with keystones. The window is flanked by paired Ionic pilasters, brick with ashlar dressings. Below, two segment-headed 18-pane sashes with moulded surrounds and keystones, under a common cornice. Basement has a door to left and a glazing bar window to right, both segment headed.

Right wing has on each floor three segment-headed 18-pane sashes to the upper windows, with keystones, set in shallow recesses defined by pilaster strips. The lower windows have segmental cornices with corniced keystones. Basement has low segment-headed openings.