Statue of James Stuart 20 Metres South East of Number 1 Village Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Drypool, City of Kingston upon Hull

TA 13 SW,

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
HOLDERNESS ROAD (North West side),
Statue of James Stuart 20 metres south-east of No.1 Village Road

II

The statue of James Stuart (1836-1922), seed crusher, local Liberal politician and JP, erected in 1924 by his friend Thomas Ferens. The sculptor was William Aumonier. Portland stone. Life-size standing figure in oratorical pose, on a corniced square pedestal with enriched chamfered corners and an inscribed tablet to the front. Square base with cornice and 4 diagonal buttresses topped with volutes.

James Stuart was one of the promoters of the Hull and Barnsley railway, opened in 1885, and a director of British Oil and Cake Mills (BOCM).