South east wing to Chetham's Hospital (former Manchester Grammar School)

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

MANCHESTER
LONG MILLGATE (west side)
South-east wing to Chetham's Hospital (former Manchester Grammar School)

(Formerly Listed as: LONG MILLGATE, (West side), Manchester Training College)

II
School, now part of Music School. 1873-78, by Alfred Waterhouse. Red brick with sandstone dressings (roof concealed). Rectangular plan parallel to street, forming part of east side of courtyard of Chetham's Hospital. Tudor style.

Three storeys over basement, with four-storey gate tower, 1:1:6 bays, the second being the gate tower and breaking forwards slightly; with stone basement, bands between floors, and embattled parapet with coupled octagonal chimneys and corner pinnacles. The main range has tall segmental-pointed two-light windows at ground floor, with arched lights, and two-light sashed windows to the upper floors with shafts; the gate tower to the left has a large segmental-pointed arched doorway moulded in four orders with rectangular stone surround lettered "SCHOLA MANCUNIENSIS 1870", a small rose window above set into the corbel of a tiered two-storey canted oriel at first and second floors, a mullioned five-light window at third floor, a cornice with corbel table, embattled parapet with central upstand, and a tall octagonal turret attached to the left side. To the left is a narrow bay with two-light windows on all floors; and attached to the left of this a later addition. Rear similar.

Interior not inspected.