16 Hardshaw Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Helens, St. Helens

SJ 59 NW
ST. HELENS
HARDSHAW STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Former National Westminster Bank at corner of Claughton Street)

II
Former bank building, now public house. Circa 1860, extended and remodelled in 1878 with further alterations late C20. Ashlar stonework to north west front, red brick with ashlar dressings to north east front all below a Welsh slated roof north west elevation. Stone with slate roof 2 storeys, 10 bays; 4th bay projects. Drip mould over ground floor; 1st floor sill course; top cornice and parapet. Windows have cusped pointed heads and are sashed. Ground floor 3;1;2;2, windows with moulded jambs and foliated capitals. 1st floor 3;1;3;2;1, windows with aprons with quatrefoil panels, foliated imposts and spandrel. Main entrance to right of 4th bay has gabled porch; lintel on round piers with foliated capitals. Pointed relieving arch with sexfoil in tympanum. End bay has pointed entrance with moulded reveals, capitals and arch. Parapet has central gabled feature with arcading, rich carving and flanking round pinnacles. Basement area has parapet with trefoil piercing. North east front, 2 storeys, 7 bays, the 2 bays at the north west end of ashlar with ground floor windows to match those to the north west elevation. The remaining 5 brick bays have sash windows below cambered arched heads. The centre bay has a pointed arched doorway with a moulded ashlar surround.