Whinney Hill Foot Farmhouse Cottage and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxenhope, Bradford

KEIGHLEY
Leeming
DENHOLME ROAD (north side, off)
Whinney Hill Foot Farmhouse, cottage and barn

II

Farmhouse with cottage and barn adjoining, now house and barn. House and barn late C17-early C18, cottage late C18. House and cottage coursed, dressed millstone grit, barn coursed rubblestone. Stone slate roofs. Two storeys. House: two windows to first floor. Double-chamfered windows with splayed mullions to ground floor, flat-faced mullion windows in flush stone surrounds to first floor. C19 gabled porch to right of centre has two doors, one blocked, fronting earlier doorway with chamfered, quoined surround and chamfered lintel. Window to right originally four-light; two windows to left, one originally six-light, the other a fire window, originally two-light. Continuous dripmould broken by porch. Shaped kneeler and ashlar coping to right. End stacks. Cottage adjoining house to left: two bays. Gable entry. Flat-faced mullion windows in flush stone surrounds. One four-light and one originally three-light window to each floor. Shaped kneeler and ashlar coping to left. Stack to left end. Barn adjoining house to right: three bays. Heightened late C18. Quoins to right. Central, quoined, round-arched cart door with voussoirs. Right return: chamfered slit vents.