Former Hawksbridge Baptist Church and Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxenhope, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Oxenhope St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Haworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 June 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 0235 and SE 0335
23/127

KEIGHLEY
Oxenhope
HAWKSBRIDGE LANE (north side)

30.4.82

II

Former Baptist Church and Sunday School, now disused. Early-mid C19, of two builds. Coursed squared watershot stone, stone slate roof. Single storey, two to five bays. Front: straight joint between two left-hand bays and the rest. Plinth with, in centre of bays one and two, a low opening with board doorway in plain stone surround. At higher level, round-arched windows having plain stone surrounds with bipartite heads, impost stones and projecting cills; windows have glazing bars and middle sections open as casements; bay-one window heightened as taking-in door with hoist fixing above. Inturned kneelers, ashlar coping, tabled gable stacks, cowl over ridge vent. Left gable: steps up to paved doorways with plain stone surrounds, the right one blocked and with window the left one with board door. Right gable: inserted doorway above ground level with hoist in gable above. Rear: inserted sliding doors on left; to their right three windows with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds; the two right bays have taller windows with stone lintels and cills. In the wall of the present Baptist Church, across the inscribed "Baptist Sabbath Sunday School built by voluntary subscription 1832".