Cemetery Chapel at Philips Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ancoats and Clayton, Manchester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Newton Heath

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Manchester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 June 2023 to correct a typo in the name, address and description and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ89NE
698-1/5/742

MANCHESTER
Miles Platting
HULME HALL LANE (East side)

20/06/88

II

Cemetery chapel. 1867, by Paull and Ayliffe. Coursed squared sandstone rubble, steeply-pitched slate roof. Nave with apsed chancel, south aisle (formerly mortuary chapel) and south-east tower with spire. Decorated style. Pointed moulded and shafted entrance in south-western porch. Pointed windows with geometrical tracery, except south aisle which has oculi. Stone buttresses. Gabled dormer to each side of nave roof. Tower with slender pink stone shafting round top stage, each side of which has a single-light window rising into a gable in the four-sided spire; patterned blue and grey slate-cladding to spire. Interior with two paired internal windows between nave and south aisle; tilework.