Douglas House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Barnard Castle

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 November 2021 to reformat text to current standards

NZ0516SW
770-1/6/191

BARNARD CASTLE
THE BANK (West side)
Nos.23 and 25 (Douglas House)

(Formerly Listed as: THE BANK (West side) Nos.1-17, 23-29 (Odd) and The Old Well)

22/02/73

II

Inn, later two flats and public house, now shop and flat. Mid C18 with early and late C19 shop fronts, the earlier at left ex-situ. Irregular courses of squared stone with ashlar dressings; roof of stone slates with stone gable copings. Salvaged materials of various dates throughout.

EXTERIOR: three storeys; four-window range. Tooled stone surround to ex-situ six-panel door and overlight with radiating glazing bars in second bay. Inserted left shop front: Regency with entablature on slender pilasters framing threexthree panes to front and three on right return to recessed door; grid ventilator in stall riser has glass blocking. Right shop front late C19 with slender panelled pilasters and elliptical heads to central half-glazed door and flanking two-light windows; full-width entablature. Sixteen-pane sashes on upper floors, most renewed, and two-light renewed casement at top left, have tooled flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Second-floor windows almost square. Low-pitched roof has end chimneys. Rear shows small inserted two-light window with C16-type segmental stone heads; Gothic-style glazing bars to stair window between first and second floors.

INTERIOR: inserted ground floor ceiling at right, two spine beams at left plastered over and with added cornice. Stair first flight has winders, upper flights dogleg, with narrow handrail on re-set stick balusters and turned newels. First floor has c1800 shutters to windows; inserted C18 chimneypiece with bolection frieze, dentilled cornice and Delft tiles. Second floor has architraves to windows; three-panel door re-sited from attic of right part of house. Roof has halved pegged trusses with two levels of purlins.

Owner reports deeds say building was an inn in 1697; that there was a blacksmith in the rear in 1700, with vehicle entrance uphill in right part of the frontage, and that the building remained a public house until c1920 with two houses above. The shop front to left of facade was salvaged from a shop at the corner of Milburn Street and Hylton Road in the Millfield area of Sunderland; the door and overlight next to it came from Haggerston, Northumberland. Gazebo in rear yard constructed from salvaged materials including small stone lancet slits.