Bidston Lighthouse and Lighthouse Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
BIDSTON

(Formerly listed as Bidston Lighthouse and Lighthouse Cottage)

II
Lighthouse with associated keepers' and hill warden's cottages. Built 1873 by the Mersey Dock Estate to guide ships into the Mersey estuary. It forms part of an extensive system of navigational aids along the North Wales coast. Rusticated ashlar; sheet metal roof to lighthouse, Welsh slate to the cottages. Lighthouse tower of 3 stages supporting recessed light-chamber under conical cap. Single- and paired sash windows to each stage; doorway (to west) surmounted by the title 'Mersey Dock Estate 1873' in medallion. Lowest stage battered. Upper walkway corbelled on consoles, with railings. Light chamber with modillion eaves cornice. Metal roof roundel finial. Single-storey cottage range attached to east, hipped roofs, paired sash windows, and rusticated stone stacks emerging from roof slopes. The cottages accommodated the families of the lighthouse keeper and the observatory groundsmen.